Privacy and cookies

Privacy statement

This privacy statement covers www.south-derbys.gov.uk. When you use this website you are agreeing to accept these terms and conditions. We may change this information without notice, so you should revisit this page from time to time. This privacy statement does not cover links within this site to other externally operated websites.

Data protection

Where you provide us with personal information, we treat it in the strictest confidence, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will only use it for the purposes you give it. If we hold information about you, we will process it fairly and lawfully.

Information may also be shared among officers, Councillors and other agencies where the law allows or requires it, if this will help to improve the service you receive and to develop other services. We may also share your personal data where we have a legal duty to do so, for example for the prevention and detection of crime.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer, phone or whatever you use to surf the internet. Cookies have many uses, but are mostly used to store information about you on your computer

Cookies identify your computer to our server and personalise the site for your future use. Cookies only record the areas of our site your device has visited. Our web applications use cookies to assist in site navigation, payments, online forms, session management, logins and analytics. Visitors to our site remain anonymous. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information.

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service. If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

You can change your computer settings at any time to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies. How you do this depends on your web browser. Further information is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Other organisations

Sometimes we have to confirm or share information with other organisations. If we need to do this, we will make it clear to you on the forms you complete.

We will draw up an agreement with the organisation that we need to share the information with. This is so that both sides understand why the information is being passed on, and what use can be made of it.

Access your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to make a request for the information that the Council holds about you.

This is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). We can charge a fee of up to £10 to process. This may be waived under certain circumstances. Make sure you enclose the appropriate identity to ensure the security of your personal information.

When an appropriate application is made using our SAR form (pdf, 39kb) we are required to provide you with the information, subject to any exemptions, within 40 calendar days of verification.